Posts

Showing posts from October, 2013

Love

He applied glue to the stamps and she stuck them on the cards.
The post master asked them, whose wedding cards were they.. they replied "ours" in unison.
Giggling and back to work, they quickly stuck the stamps and posted them...
Awww...
Did the cupid just hit!!

On depression,expectation and misunderstanding...

So what really happens to a normal, bubbly , girl-next-door person to suddenly become so vulnerable? What really goes wrong with a person whom you know was really "normal" the last time you saw them and the next you know they are seeing a shrink or maybe just have dark circles under their eyes.. let me not go to cases extreme than this...
Its all about expectations, ain't it? No matter how much we try and tell ourselves to give but not expect anything in return, we are human beings and obviously, we expect... When we know that a misdeed of ours hurt us back, we , but obviously, expect a good deed to bring back love, encouragement, but when that doesn't happen, it hurts. Then starts a series of misunderstandings and if one is sensitive and a slave of mind (now not everybody can master their mind, atleast I cannot) they fall prey to depression. And believe me, depression is bad. Not only does it give you a dual behavior , cause you cannot show the entire world that yo…

And the weekend ends..

And so the dread is back again, I am completely dressed in Monday Blues!! Don't wish to go to office.. who'd want to?? hehehe.. anyways.. what makes this blog post exciting for me is , I did a lotta things over the weekend which were the first-of-its-kind for me...
I had always been excited about the burning of the Ravan effigy during Dusshera, but never got a chance to see it actually happening. So after completing my silver jubilee I finally get a chance to see it. When I was in my bus coming back to Pune last evening, I saw a huge effigy of Ravan and betcha I was awed!! It was huge, real huge. There were so many people, all waiting to burn out the wrong and establish good in their lives. It was great to see...
I was sharing my bus seat with a mother-daughter duo. When I was in my oh-so-nice-mood with the evening breeze slightly teasing my hair and the songs in my headphone making the moment just right, Miss daughter puked... I had no option but get up from the seat and sta…

Let me fly

Free my wings
let me fly
dont stop me
I wanna fly
The burdens too much
The path has too many thorns
I have given up
I dont wanna try
I cannot match the expectations
neither your nor mine
I have given up
Its not worth a try
Sometimes, its better to go home before dark
Sometimes, its better to close my eyes than see the dark
Sometime, atleast this one time let it about me
Atleast let me fly..
Dont cage, dont burden me...
I cannot take it anymore, let me fly
The darkness frightens me today more than ever
The distances widen, never to reduce
So, let the darkness rule my word,
Let the distances increase...
I have given up
I dont wanna try..
No matter which path I choose, it leads to doom..
No matter what I wanna do, it leads to doom...
I know each word I have spoken was bad..
I know each deed I have done is a sin..
But that's not what I intended for,
But that's not what I wanted to do...
But now that it has happened...
free my wings... let me fly
Dont stop me .... I wanna fly

Hello blog and bloggers :)

So after a lot of incomplete drafts and empty canvases and unread books, here I am.. hale and hearty :) as I always was...
Work and so many things going on in my life kept me so damn busy.... phew....
Not that I am not busy now... but what better than reading and writing to vent all the frustation of not getting a promotion and the confusions of preparing for a marriage... OMG so much of work..

How have you been peepz..